Australia Japan New Zealand United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
GRC
Home  | BYB Foundation  | Tour Dates & Results  | Media Centre  | RockaMessages  | Donate!  | GRC TV  | Contact Us

    Tour Dates

    2016 FULL NATIONAL AWARDS WINNERS


    We're delighted to announce the nominations for and winners of this year's National Rock Challenge and J Rock Awards!

    Nominations were split into three categories: J Rock, Open and Premier! The full list of National Awards, the nominated schools, and the winners in each group is below :)

    Please note that National Performance Awards are judged by a different panel of judges from those at the live events and are judged not only on the live performance but also the performances as seen on the mixed-angle DVDs. A massive congratulations to all these schools, as just getting a nomination is an incredible achievement in itself!

    National J Rock Award for Choreography:
    • Braishfield Primary School
    • Bridgend Primary School
    • Craven Primary School Academy
    • High Crags Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Craven Primary School Academy
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Choreography:
    • Benjamin Britten High School
    • Denbigh School
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Larbert High School
    • Marriotts School
    • Newsome High School
    • Park High School
    • St Paul's Catholic College
    • The Angmering School
      and the winner is
    • The Angmering School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Choreography:
    • Corfe Hills School
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Whitehaven Academy
    • West Lakes Academy
    • Winchmore School
      and the winner is
    • West Lakes Academy
    National J Rock Award for Performance Skill:
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    • Calmore Junior School
    • Cleeve Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Spring Cottage Primary School
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Performance Skill:
    • Alness Academy
    • Dingwall Academy
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Mackie Academy
    • Queen Elizabeth's School
    • St Louise's College
    • The Petersfield School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Performance Skill:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Corfe Hills School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • Winchmore School
    • Yateley School
      and the winner is
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    National J Rock Award for Stage Use:
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Springhead Primary School
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    • The Bay C of E Primary School
    • The Bedenham and Holbrook Federation of Primary Schools
      and the winner is
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Stage Use:
    • Alness Academy
    • Denbigh School
    • Marriotts School
    • Montrose Academy
    • Park High School
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
      and the winner is
    • Denbigh School
      (plus a Special Mention for Alness Academy)
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Stage Use:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Peterhead Academy
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Rodillian Academy
    • Winchmore School
    • Yateley School
      and the winner is
    • Arbroath High School
    National J Rock Award for Concept:
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    • East Bridgford St Peter's C of E Academy
    • Smithton Primary School
    • Solent Junior School
    • Stenbury Federation
    • Woodcroft Primary School
      and the winner is
    • East Bridgford St Peter's C of E Academy
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Concept:
    • Aylesbury High School
    • Campsmount Academy
    • Denbigh School
    • Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    • Twynham School
    • Upper Shirley High School
      and the winner is
    • Campsmount Academy
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Concept:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Headlands School
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Whitehaven Academy
      and the winner is
    • The Whitehaven Academy
      (plus a Special Mention for Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School)
    National J Rock Award for Drama:
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    • Braishfield Primary School
    • Calmore Junior School
    • Halterworth Community Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Orchards Junior School
    • Spring Cottage Primary School
    • Woodcroft Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Drama:
    • Alness Academy Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    • Rydens Enterprise School and Sixth Form College
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    • The Academy Selsey
    • The Petersfield School
    • Thurso High School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • Tong High School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Drama:
    • Corfe Hills School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • Yateley School
      and the winner is
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    National J Rock Award for Soundtrack:
    • Craven Primary Academy
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Solent Junior School
    • Spring Cottage Primary School
    • Woodcroft Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Craven Primary Academy
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Soundtrack:
    • Alness Academy
    • Barnhill Community High School
    • Newsome High School
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Soundtrack:
    • Longcroft High School
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Whitehaven Academy
    • Thornton Grammar School
    • West Lakes Academy
      and the winner is
    • West Lakes Academy
    National J Rock Award for Set Design and Function:
    • Calmore Junior School
    • Nursling C of E Primary School
    • Springhead Primary School
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    • Wicor Primary School
    • Woodcroft Primary School
      and the winner is
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Set Design and Function:
    • Alness Academy
    • Cockburn School
    • Denbigh School
    • Dingwall Academy
    • Mary Rose Academy
    • Park High School
    • Robert May's School
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    • Tong High School
    • Upper Shirley High School
      and the winner is
    • Park High School
      (plus a Special Mention for Mary Rose Academy)
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Set Design and Function:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Peterhead Academy
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Rodillian Academy
    • Thornton Grammar School
      and the winner is
    • Arbroath High School
    National J Rock Award for Costuming Character:
    • Cleeve Primary School Academy
    • East Bridgford St Peter's C of E Academy
    • Orgill Primary School
    • Spring Cottage Primary School
    • St Neot's School
      and the winner is
    • Orgill Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Costuming Character:
    • Bridgemary School
    • Forfar Academy
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Invergordon Academy
    • Marriotts School
    • Park High School
    • Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    • Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College
      and the winner is
    • Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Costuming Character:
    • Peterhead Academy
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    • Thornton Grammar School
    • Winchmore School
      and the winner is
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    National J Rock Award for Visual Enhancement:
    • Cleeve Primary School Academy
    • Lanesend Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Stenbury Federation
      and the winner is
    • Lanesend Primary School
      (plus a Special Mention for Stenbury Federation)
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Visual Enhancement:
    • Arbroath Academy
    • Christ the King College
    • Forfar Academy
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Invergordon Academy
    • King Richard School
    • Mintlaw Academy
    • Tong High School
    • Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College
      and the winner is
    • Tong High School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Visual Enhancement:
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Outwood Academy Valley
    • Ryde Academy
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    • Thornton Grammar School
    • The Rodillian Academy
      and the winner is
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    National J Rock Award for Stage Crew:
    • Craven Primary Academy
    • Nursling C of E Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Solent Junior School
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    • Withernsea Primary School
      and the winner is
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Stage Crew:
    • Christ the King College
    • Denbigh School
    • Forfar Academy
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Graham School
    • Invergordon Academy
    • Marriotts School
    • Mayfield School
    • Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    • The Academy Selsey
    • The Angmering School
    • The Gryphon School
    • Tong High School
    • William Farr Church of England Comprehensive School
    • Wolfreton School and Sixth Form College
      and the winner is
    • Marriotts School
      (plus a Special Mention for Tong High School)
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Stage Crew:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Headlands School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • West Lakes Academy
      and the winner is
    • Arbroath High School
    National J Rock Award for Video Performance:
    • Braishfield Primary School
    • Bridgend Primary School
    • Cleeve Primary School Academy
    • East Bridgford St Peter's C of E Academy
    • Huntingtower Community Primary Academy
    • Lanesend Primary School
    • Nettlestone Primary School
    • Oldfleet Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Nettlestone Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Video Performance:
    • Alness Academy
    • Forfar Academy
    • Fraserburgh Academy
    • Mayfield School
    • Mexborough Academy
    • Mintlaw Academy
    • Noadswood School and Clayhill School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • Noadswood School and Clayhill School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Video Performance:
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Peterhead Academy
    • Thornton Grammar School
      and the winner is
    • Thornton Grammar School
    National J Rock Award for Lighting:
    • Braishfield Primary School
    • Bridgend Primary School
    • Huntingtower Community Primary Academy
    • Nettlestone Primary School
    • Nursling C of E Primary School
    • Solent Junior School
    • Stenbury Federation
      and the winner is
    • Nursling C of E Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Lighting:
    • AMP Academy of Movement and Performance at South Downs College
    • Barnhill Community High School
    • Beaconsfield High School
    • Graham School
    • Invergordon Academy
    • Mary Rose Academy
    • Mayfield School
    • Mexborough Academy
    • Park High School
    • Robert May's School
    • St Louise's College
    • The Angmering School
    • The Gryphon School
    • Thurso High School
      and the winner is
    • Mayfield School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Lighting:
    • Durrington High School
    • Peterhead Academy
      and the winner is
    • Durrington High School
    National J Rock Award for Entertainment:
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    • Cleeve Primary Academy
    • Craven Primary Academy
    • Highfield CE Primary School
    • Lanesend Primary
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    • Orchards Junior School
    • Orgill Primary School
    • Smithton Primary School
    • St Neots Primary School
    • Stenbury Federation
    • Woodcroft Primary School
      and the winner is
    • Orchards Junior School
    National Rock Challenge Open Award for Entertainment:
    • Arbroath Academy
    • Kinross High School
    • Marriotts School
    • Mary Rose Academy
    • St Benedict's Catholic High School
    • The Gryphon School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • Marriotts School
    National Rock Challenge Premier Award for Entertainment:
    • Arbroath High School
    • Oak Academy LeAF Campus
    • Sandown Bay Academy
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    • The Whitehaven Academy
    • West Lakes Academy
    • Winchmore School
      and the winner is
    • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Artwork:
    • Denbigh School
    • Forfar Academy
    • Isle of Portland Aldridge Community Academy (IPACA)
    • Marriotts School
    • Maryport Church of England Junior School
    • Park High School
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School
    • Tong High School
      and the winner is
    • Park High School
    National J Rock Award for Positive Inclusion: the winners are
    • Biggin Hill Primary School and
    • Medina House School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Positive Inclusion: the winner is
    • Winchmore School
    National J Rock Award for Healthy Lifestyle: the winners are
    • St Paul's C of E Primary School and
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Healthy Lifestyle: the winners are
    • Inverurie Academy and
    • Mary Rose Academy
    National J Rock Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness: the winner is
    • Biggin Hill Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness: the winner is
    • Campsmount Academy
    National J Rock Award for Student Leadership: the winner is
    • Oldfleet Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership: the winners are
    • The Gryphon School and
    • The Priory Academy LSST
    National J Rock Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement: the winner is
    • Bridgend Primary School
    National Rock Challenge Award for Cultural and Educational Achievement: the winner is
    • Headlands School